People v. Anderson CA4/1
[…] (Id. at pp. 518-519.) It continued: “The test applied in these cases in determining if there were separate offenses or one offense is whether the evidence discloses one general intent or separate and distinct intents. The same rule has been followed in larceny and embezzlement cases, and it has been held that where a number of takings, each less than $200 but aggregating more than that sum, are all motivated by one intention, one general impulse, and one plan, the offense is grand theft.” (Id. at p. 519, italics added.) When the Legislature amended section 487 to add subdivision (e), it was not codifying the law pertaining to the commission of multiple grand 13 thefts but was declarative of Bailey’s petty theft aggregation rule. Subdivision (e) involves situations where “the value of the money . . . taken exceeds nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) over the course of distinct but related acts . . . .” Further, the statute relates to charges, not convictions.