People v. Anderson CA4/1
[…] S.S. never received her principal, interest or anything else from her initial investment or any of her other investments. S.S. would not have invested had she known about the failed helmet lighting business, that none of the investors in that business got their money back, or that her money was paying for expenses such as trips, jewelry, and cars. DISCUSSION I. Consolidation of Grand Theft Convictions A. Legal Principles Grand theft is defined in section 487, providing with exceptions not applicable here that it is committed “[w]hen the money, labor, real property, or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).” (§ 487, subd. (a).) Effective January 1, 2023, the Legislature amended section 487 to add subdivision (e), which provides: “If the value of the money, labor, real property, or personal property taken exceeds nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) over the course of distinct but related acts, the value of the money, labor, real property, or personal property taken may properly be aggregated to charge a count of grand theft, if the acts are motivated by one intention, one general impulse, and one plan.” (Stats. 2022, ch. 22, § 1.) The Legislature expressly stated that the amendment was 9 “declaratory of existing law in [Bailey, supra,] 55 Cal.2d 514.” (Stats. 2022, ch. 22, § 2.) At the time relevant to Bailey, felony grand theft required theft of property worth more than $200. (Bailey, supra,