NUMBER 13-23-00343-CV
[…] property; and (2) that this value exceeded what was reasonably necessary to manage
and preserve the separate property. See Lifshutz v. Lifshutz, 199 S.W.3d 9, 29 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio 2006, pet. denied) (“Although ‘mathematical certainty’ is not required,
some evidence was required to be presented regarding the value of the time reasonably
necessary to manage and preserve the separate property.”); Gutierrez v. Gutierrez, 791
S.W.2d 659, 665 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1990, no writ) (citing Jensen, 665 S.W.3d at
110). 9
8 This law was recently codified in § 3.402(a) of the family code, which provides: “A claim for
reimbursement exists when one or both spouses use property of one marital estate to confer on the property
of another marital estate a benefit which, if not repaid, would result in unjust enrichment to the benefited
estate.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.402(a). However, this statutory language applies only to a claim for
reimbursement that was filed after on September 1, 2023, or was “pending in a trial court” on that date. Act
of May 21, 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., H.B. 1547, § 6–7.