NUMBER 13-23-00343-CV
[…] to manage and preserve the spouse’s separate property.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.402(d)(3) (eff. Sep. 1, 2023). In light of our conclusion as to this issue, we need
not determine the proper measure of recovery. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
13
fourth issue, she contends the trial court erred by failing to apply the statute of frauds.
These three issues each concern the trial court’s decision to reconstitute the marital
estate to include the proceeds from Karime’s sale of the Sherwood Forest property. We
address them together.
Family code § 7.009 states:
If the trier of fact determines that a spouse has committed actual or
constructive fraud on the community, the court shall:
(1) calculate the value by which the community estate was depleted as
a result of the fraud on the community and calculate the amount of
the reconstituted estate; and
(2) divide the value of the reconstituted estate between the parties in a
manner the court deems just and right.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.009(b); see id. § 7.009(a) (defining “reconstituted estate” as “the
total value of the community estate that would exist if an actual or constructive fraud on
the community had not occurred”). In making a just and right division of the reconstituted
estate, the court may grant “any legal or equitable relief necessary,” including “awarding
to the wronged spouse an appropriate share of the community estate remaining after the