NUMBER 13-23-00343-CV
[…] the Sherwood Forest property was entirely community property at the time of its conveyance to Karime.
15
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.009(b)(1). Here, the court found that the community estate was
depleted when Martha fraudulently deprived it of its interest in the Sherwood Forest sale
proceeds.
Martha next contends that: (1) Karime’s conveyance in 2021 is not void for lack of
consideration; and (2) even if Karime held the property “in trust” for Juan and Martha, that
“would not render Karime’s prior [sic] conveyance void.” See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
§ 114.082 (“If property is conveyed or transferred to a trustee in trust but the conveyance
or transfer does not identify the trust or disclose the names of the beneficiaries, the trustee
may convey, transfer, or encumber the title of the property without subsequent question
by a person who claims to be a beneficiary under the trust or who claims by, through, or
under an undisclosed beneficiary.”). But Juan was under no burden to establish that
Karime’s 2021 conveyance was void, because he was not seeking to set aside the deed.
Instead, again, to establish his entitlement to reconstitution of the estate for property