Aztec Mun. Schs. v. Cardenas
[…] She bases her claim on 14 provisions of the Act that establish a different method for determining the duration 15 of benefits for secondary mental impairments than that used to determine the 16 duration of benefits for subsequent physical impairments. 17 {12} The Act defines impairment in general terms as “an anatomical or functional 18 abnormality existing after the date of maximum medical improvement.” NMSA 19 1978, § 52-1-24(A) (1990). This definition does not distinguish between physical 20 and mental impairments, though mental impairments are further defined. A primary 7 1 mental impairment is “a mental illness arising from an accidental injury . . . in the 2 course of employment . . . involv[ing] no physical injury and consist[ing] of a 3 psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual 4 experience.” Section 52-1-24(B). A secondary mental impairment is “a mental 5 illness resulting from a physical impairment caused by an accidental injury arising 6 out of and in the course of the employment.” Section 52-1-24(C).