The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] of the actual extent of disability, is capped at a maximum of between 7 and 200
weeks, depending on the body part originally injured. For Worker, whose original
injury was to her knee—a body part listed on the schedule—benefits are capped at
150 weeks. Section 52-1-43(A)(30).
{21} In contrast, the duration of benefits for a secondary physical impairment is
based on the nature and severity of the secondary impairment itself, not on the body
part originally injured, and not on the severity of the original injury. Compare
§ 52-1-42(A)(1)-(2), with (A)(4). If the secondary impairment is an unscheduled,
whole body impairment,6 total disability benefits continue for the worker’s lifetime,
5
Sections 52-1-41(C) and -42(A)(4) state identically: “For disability resulting
in secondary mental impairment, the maximum period of compensation is the
maximum period allowable for the disability produced by the physical impairment,
as set forth in Section 52-1-26 [(for nonscheduled injuries)] or 52-1-43 . . . [(for
scheduled injuries)].” Section 52-1-41(C) specifies the maximum duration of
compensation for a secondary mental impairment resulting in total disability and
Section 52-1-42(A)(4) specifies the maximum duration of compensation for a