The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] 52-1-41(C) (2015), on the duration of total disability benefits, and NMSA 1978,
Section 52-1-42(A)(4) (2015) on the duration of partial disability benefits, for a
secondary mental impairment,1 limits not imposed on disability benefits for workers
with a secondary physical impairment,2 violate the Equal Protection Clause of both
the New Mexico and the United States Constitutions. In this case, Worker would be
1
A “ ‘secondary mental impairment’ means a mental illness resulting from a
physical impairment caused by an accidental injury arising out of and in the course
of employment.” NMSA 1978, § 52-1-24(C) (1990).
2
We refer to physical disabilities, which like secondary mental disabilities, are
“caused by an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment[,]”
id., as “secondary physical impairments.” Although not labeling them as
“secondary” impairments, see § 52-1-24(A), the Act nonetheless recognizes and
compensates physical impairments that result from and are caused by a compensable
work-related accidental injury. See Baca v.