Cardenas v. Aztec Mun. Schs.
[…] In this case, Worker would be 1 A “ ‘secondary mental impairment’ means a mental illness resulting from a physical impairment caused by an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment.” NMSA 1978, § 52-1-24(C) (1990). 2 We refer to physical disabilities, which like secondary mental disabilities, are “caused by an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment[,]” id., as “secondary physical impairments.” Although not labeling them as “secondary” impairments, see § 52-1-24(A), the Act nonetheless recognizes and compensates physical impairments that result from and are caused by a compensable work-related accidental injury. See Baca v.