Cardenas v. Aztec Mun. Schs.
[…] For Worker, whose original injury was to her knee—a body part listed on the schedule—benefits are capped at 150 weeks. Section 52-1-43(A)(30). {21} In contrast, the duration of benefits for a secondary physical impairment is based on the nature and severity of the secondary impairment itself, not on the body part originally injured, and not on the severity of the original injury. Compare § 52-1-42(A)(1)-(2), with (A)(4). If the secondary impairment is an unscheduled, whole body impairment,6 total disability benefits continue for the worker’s lifetime, 5 Sections 52-1-41(C) and -42(A)(4) state identically: “For disability resulting in secondary mental impairment, the maximum period of compensation is the maximum period allowable for the disability produced by the physical impairment, as set forth in Section 52-1-26 [(for nonscheduled injuries)] or 52-1-43 . . . [(for scheduled injuries)].”