State v. Pinkerman
[…] Dunn, 4th Dist. Jackson No. 15CA1, 2017-Ohio-518, ¶ 13; Wickersham, supra, ¶ 23; State v. Hill, 75 Ohio St.3d 195, 205, 661 N.E.2d 1068 (1996). Consequently, a reviewing court will not overturn a conviction on a sufficiency of the evidence claim unless reasonable minds cannot reach the conclusion that the trier of fact did. State v. Tibbetts, 92 Ohio St.3d 146, 162, 749 N.E.2d 326 (2001). {¶14} In the case sub judice, in addition to involuntary 9 LAWRENCE, 23CA5 manslaughter and trafficking in fentanyl, the jury found appellant guilty of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(3). That statute provides “No person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become a person with drug dependency.” R.C. 2925.02(A)(3). {¶15} Appellant contends that, because the state failed to present any evidence as to the victim’s precise time of death, the state could not prove that appellant’s actions contributed to her death.