[Cite as State v. Pinkerman, 2024-Ohio-1150.]
[…] Dunn, 4th Dist.
Jackson No. 15CA1, 2017-Ohio-518, ¶ 13; Wickersham, supra, ¶ 23;
State v. Hill, 75 Ohio St.3d 195, 205, 661 N.E.2d 1068 (1996).
Consequently, a reviewing court will not overturn a conviction on a
sufficiency of the evidence claim unless reasonable minds cannot
reach the conclusion that the trier of fact did. State v.
Tibbetts, 92 Ohio St.3d 146, 162, 749 N.E.2d 326 (2001).
{¶14} In the case sub judice, in addition to involuntary
9
LAWRENCE, 23CA5
manslaughter and trafficking in fentanyl, the jury found appellant
guilty of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C.
2925.02(A)(3). That statute provides “No person shall knowingly *
* * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or
cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause
serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other
person to become a person with drug dependency.” R.C.
2925.02(A)(3).
{¶15} Appellant contends that, because the state failed to
present any evidence as to the victim’s precise time of death, the
state could not prove that appellant’s actions contributed to her
death. Appellant points out that, to find appellant guilty of that