NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] safeguards.
Plaintiff alleges OPMA violations under counts six, seven and eight. The
allegations are without merit. Under N.J.S.A. 10:4-7, "the right of the public to
be present at all meetings of public bodies, and to witness in full detail all phases
of the deliberation, policy formulation, and decision making of public bodies, is
vital to the enhancement and proper function of the democratic process."
However, "public bodies are given discretion in how to conduct their meetings."
Kean Fed'n of Tchrs. v. Morell, 233 N.J. 566, 571 (2018) (citing N.J.S.A. 10:4-
12(a)).
N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a) states:
Nothing in this act shall be construed to limit the
discretion of a public body to permit, prohibit, or
regulate the active participation of the public at any
meeting, except that a municipal governing body . . .
shall be required to set aside a portion of every meeting
of the municipal governing body . . . , the length of the
portion to be determined by the municipal governing
body . . . , for public comment on any governmental
. . . issue that a member of the public feels may be of
concern to the residents of the municipality . . . .
There were several public meetings on the ordinance, which plaintiff
attended and voiced his concerns. The Township's Planning Board and the
Council had discretion on how long a resident could speak. The Council also
A-2933-21
13