2024 IL 129425
[…] [are] unconstitutionally disproportionate and the offense with the greater penalty
[cannot] stand.” People v. Williams, 2015 IL 117470, ¶ 10 (citing Christy, 139 Ill.
2d at 181). This objective test compares the elements of the two offenses to
determine if the offenses are the same. Id. ¶ 19. Given that the test is objective, it
does not consider the offenses as applied to an individual defendant. Id. Here, we
compare section 11-1.40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS
5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2018)) (predatory criminal sexual assault of a child) with
section 11-1.60(c)(1)(i) of the Code (id. § 11-1.60(c)(1)(i)) (aggravated criminal
sexual abuse).
¶ 12 Section 11-1.40(a)(1) provides that
“[a] person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person
is 17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight,
between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another
for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused
*** and:
(1) the victim is under 13 years of age[.]” Id. § 11-1.40(a)(1).
-4-
Contact has been interpreted to mean any touching. People v. Kitch, 2019 IL App
(3d) 170522, ¶ 51. Contact in the context of this statute requires direct contact
between the sex organ or anus of one person and any part of the body of another.