2024 IL 129425
[…] is 17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight,
between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another
for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused
*** and:
(1) the victim is under 13 years of age[.]” Id. § 11-1.40(a)(1).
-4-
Contact has been interpreted to mean any touching. People v. Kitch, 2019 IL App
(3d) 170522, ¶ 51. Contact in the context of this statute requires direct contact
between the sex organ or anus of one person and any part of the body of another.
¶ 13 By comparison, section 11-1.60(c)(1)(i) provides that “[a] person commits
aggravated criminal sexual abuse if: (1) that person is 17 years of age or over and:
(i) commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 13 years of age.”
720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(c)(1)(i) (West 2018). “Sexual conduct” is defined as
“any knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly
or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim or the