NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] "It is settled that '[a]n administrative agency's interpretation of statutes
and regulations within its implementing and enforcing responsibility is
A-1414-22
14
ordinarily entitled to our deference.'" Wnuck v. N.J. Div. of Motor Vehicles,
337 N.J. Super. 52, 56 (App. Div. 2001) (alteration in original) (quoting In re
Appeal by Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 307 N.J. Super. 93, 102 (App. Div. 1997)).
However, we are not bound by an agency's interpretation of a statute, or its
determination of a strictly legal issue. Allstars Auto Grp., 234 N.J. at 158.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b), a teacher "shall . . . be retired for
ordinary disability" if a physician designated by the Board examines the teacher
and certifies the teacher is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the
performance of duty and should be retired." 1 The burden lies with the applicant
to prove such incapacitation by a preponderance of the credible evidence. Bueno
v. Bd. of Trs., Tchrs.' Pension & Annuity Fund, 404 N.J. Super. 119, 126 (App.
Div. 2008). An applicant must "at a minimum prove an 'incapacity to perform