2024 IL App (2d) 240035-U
[…] pursuant to section 110-7.5(b) and 110-5 of the Act, he should have had a hearing under section
110-5(e) of the Act which directs the trial court to consider if any conditions of release can ensure
defendant’s appearance in court, but does not allow the trial court to order detention. We disagree.
¶ 32 Section 110-7.5(b) of the Act states that “On or after January 1, 2023, any person who
remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including
the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section
110-5.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b).
¶ 33 Section 110-5(e) of the Act states:
- 14 -
2024 IL App (2d) 240035-U
“If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered
released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for
continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the
defendant's ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court
or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release
hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the
appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of
compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of the
defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of
pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that
defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e).
¶ 34 Here, defendant was in custody at the time he filed his motion for release with conditions
because he did not post bail under our previous cash bail structure. As such, he was entitled to a
hearing pursuant to section 110-5(e), and he received one on January 3, 2024.
¶ 35 Section 110-5(a) of the Act states that
“(a) In determining which conditions of pretrial release, if any, will reasonably ensure the
appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community
and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release,
the court shall, on the basis of available information, take into account such matters as:
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged;
(2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant, except that the court may consider
the admissibility of any evidence sought to be excluded;
(3) the history and characteristics of the defendant, including:
- 15 -
2024 IL App (2d) 240035-U
(A) the defendant's character, physical and mental condition, family ties,
employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community
ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, history criminal history, and
record concerning appearance at court proceedings; and
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the defendant was on
probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or
completion of sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any
other state;
(4) the nature and seriousness of the real and present threat to the safety of any person
or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, that
would be posed by the defendant's release, if applicable, as required under paragraph
(7.5) of Section 4 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act;
(5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of obstructing or attempting to obstruct the
criminal justice process that would be posed by the defendant's release, if applicable
***. 720 ILCS 5/110-5(a).
¶ 36 Defendant received the hearing he was entitled to after filing his motion. At that hearing,
defendant was afforded the opportunity to present the trial court with any and all evidence that he