2024 IL App (2d) 240035-U
[…] ¶ 31 We now turn to defendant’s contention that the trial court erred in ordering him detained
for case Nos. 21-CF-169 and 22-CF-1039 because the State did not file a verified petition to detain
him in those cases. Defendant argues that because his motion to be release on conditions was made
pursuant to section 110-7.5(b) and 110-5 of the Act, he should have had a hearing under section
110-5(e) of the Act which directs the trial court to consider if any conditions of release can ensure
defendant’s appearance in court, but does not allow the trial court to order detention. We disagree.
¶ 32 Section 110-7.5(b) of the Act states that “On or after January 1, 2023, any person who
remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including
the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section
110-5.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b).
¶ 33 Section 110-5(e) of the Act states:
- 14 -
2024 IL App (2d) 240035-U
“If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered
released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for
continued detention.