April 5, 2024
[…] is set forth in the preceding sentences. Accordingly, we reject the Individual Defendants’
interpretation and conclude that sentence five eliminates any duties, including common-law
- 17 -
fiduciary duties, except for those obligations established in sentences one through four. This
conclusion does not end our analysis.
¶ 55 The Individual Defendants are correct that the Act permits an LLC to eliminate its
managers’ fiduciary duties altogether, but the Act also allows an LLC to supplant those fiduciary
duties by contract, which is what happened here. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-1101(c) (West
2013) (providing that a manager’s duties “may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by
provisions in the limited liability company agreement”); Gotham Partners, L.P. v. Hallwood
Realty Partners, L.P., 817 A.2d 160, 176 (Del. 2002) (Gotham II) (finding that a partnership
agreement “supplanted common law fiduciary duty principles” but did not eliminate the duties).