Schultz v. Sinav Ltd.
[…] interpretation and conclude that sentence five eliminates any duties, including common-law




                                               - 17 -
fiduciary duties, except for those obligations established in sentences one through four. This

conclusion does not end our analysis.

¶ 55           The Individual Defendants are correct that the Act permits an LLC to eliminate its

managers’ fiduciary duties altogether, but the Act also allows an LLC to supplant those fiduciary

duties by contract, which is what happened here. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-1101(c) (West

2013) (providing that a manager’s duties “may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by

provisions in the limited liability company agreement”); Gotham Partners, L.P. v. Hallwood

Realty Partners, L.P., 817 A.2d 160, 176 (Del. 2002) (Gotham II) (finding that a partnership

agreement “supplanted common law fiduciary duty principles” but did not eliminate the duties).