NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
charge of kidnapping have been satisfied. However, the State
did not charge [Nolen] with kidnapping but rather the charge of
attempted kidnapping. Accordingly, there was insufficient
evidence to support the attempted kidnapping charge." We
disagree.
HRS § 707-720(1)(d) provides that "[a] person commits
the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or
knowingly restrains another person with intent to . . .
[i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person
to a sexual offense[.]" Pursuant to HRS § 705-500(1)(b), "[a]
person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime" if that person
"[i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the
circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a
substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in
the person's commission of the crime."
CW testified at trial that, while CW was playing a
motorcycle game, a man "poked [her] butt" with his finger. She
further testified that, while she was about to play the Lost
Land Adventure game, "[s]omeone tried to pick me up" "[w]ith his
hands."