NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] temporal duration of restraint, Nolen should have been charged
with Kidnapping rather than Attempted Kidnapping. Nolen sets
forth his argument as follows, "[h]ere, since [Nolen's] actions
constituted a prohibited 'restraint,' all the elements for a
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
charge of kidnapping have been satisfied. However, the State
did not charge [Nolen] with kidnapping but rather the charge of
attempted kidnapping. Accordingly, there was insufficient
evidence to support the attempted kidnapping charge." We
disagree.
HRS § 707-720(1)(d) provides that "[a] person commits
the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or
knowingly restrains another person with intent to . . .
[i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person
to a sexual offense[.]" Pursuant to HRS § 705-500(1)(b), "[a]
person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime" if that person
"[i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the
circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a
substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in