Court of Appeals of Indiana
[…] Code § 34-13-3-
3(a)(7). The trial court found that the Sheriff’s Department’s employees were
acting within the scope of their employment and that the Sheriff’s Department
had immunity under Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(a)(7) and common law with respect
to Count IV. On appeal, Kerwood argues that, “while Schuman was acting
under the authority of the [Sheriff’s Department], he was not acting within the
scope of his employment” and the Sheriff’s Department “was negligent in
hiring Schuman and failed to properly train its employees.” Appellant’s Brief at
31.
[28] Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(a) provides that “[a] governmental entity or an employee
acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss
results from the following: . . . (7) The performance of a discretionary function .
. . .” The employment and supervision of employees in governmental offices is
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-PL-2229 | April 10, 2024 Page 20 of 21
a discretionary function. Foster v. Pearcy, 270 Ind. 533, 538, 387 N.E.2d 446,
450 (1979). We conclude that Ind.