Court of Appeals of Indiana
[…] Leeper’s subjective view. Similarly, Officer Schuman’s statements to his father
and later to Chief Thode regarding Kerwood’s prior arrest for police
impersonation and the discovered radio did not constitute false statements or
false assertions of fact, and his statements to his father that Kankakee Fire
“need[ed] to check [Kerwood] out,” Appellant’s Appendix Volume III at 26, or
“keep an eye out for him,” id. at 46, merely reflected his subjective view.
[22] The court also found Sergeant Leeper’s communications were shielded from
liability under Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(a)(8). Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(a) provides
“[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the
employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . (8) The adoption
and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce . . . a law (including rules and
regulations) . . . unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false
imprisonment.” The trial court rejected Kerwood’s assertion that Sergeant
Leeper was not acting in a law enforcement capacity when he attended the
meeting. We agree with the trial court. Sergeant Leeper testified “[w]e called
Sergeant Lanzen to ask him if he had his radio, he did, so then the thought was