Lance Conn v. Kentucky Parole Board
[…] It merely says that the Board “shall consider the pertinent information regarding the prisoner, including the results of his or her most recent risk and needs assessment, and shall have him or her appear before it for interview and hearing.” KRS 439.340(2). It does not require that the Board consider the inmate’s Pre-Sentence Investigation report, as the Majority seems to indicate, however it does further direct that “parole shall be ordered only for the best interest of society . . . .” Id. Finally, KRS 439.340(3)(b) directs the Board to “adopt administrative regulations with respect to the eligibility of prisoners for parole, the conduct of parole and parole revocation hearings and all other matters that come before it . . . .” It further states that [r]egulations governing the eligibility of prisoners for parole shall be in accordance with professionally accepted ideas of correction and reform and may utilize in part objective, performance-based criteria and risk and needs assessment information; however,