Lance Conn v. Kentucky Parole Board
[…] (b) No deferment shall exceed ten (10) years, except for life sentences. 10 Notably, subsection (14)(b) places no temporal limitations on the Board’s discretion related to life sentences, and a plain reading of the statute leads to the conclusion that the legislature has given the Board at least enough authority to grant prolonged deferments to inmates serving life sentences—including indefinite serve-outs. As part of HB 463, the legislature also enacted KRS 439.3403. 14 KRS 439.3403(1) requires the Board to “reconsider the parole of any prisoner as of June 8, 2011, who was given a deferment or serve-out of longer than sixty (60) months at the prisoner’s most recent parole hearing,” unless otherwise excluded by the statute. KRS 439.3403(2) then excludes from the reconsideration requirement any inmate whose “deferment or serve-out was approved by a majority vote of the full board” or any inmate who was convicted of a violent offense as defined in KRS 439.3401 or a sex crime as defined by 14 KRS 439.3403(1-2) provides: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the board shall reconsider the parole of any prisoner as of June 8, 2011, who was given a deferment or serve-out of longer than sixty (60) months at the prisoner's most recent parole hearing. (2) No reconsideration shall be required under this section for any prisoner who has received a deferment or serve-out of longer than sixty (60) months if: (a) The deferment or serve-out was approved by a majority vote of the full board; or (b) The prisoner stands convicted of a criminal offense currently defined as a violent offense in KRS 439.3401 or as a sex crime in KRS 17.500, regardless of the date the crime was committed or the date of conviction. 11 KRS 17.500. 15 The enactment of KRS 439.3403 was an effort by the legislature to confer the benefit of the newly enacted limitations on deferments on those inmates who had received lengthy deferments or serve-outs prior to the effective date of HB 463. However, in conferring this remedial