Lance Conn v. Kentucky Parole Board
[…] The statutes provided by the General Assembly to guide the Board’s work include few requirements. The statutes’ only express mandates to the Board in making a parole decision are to consider all “pertinent information” about the 33 inmate, including a risk and needs assessment, and to grant parole only “for the best interest of society.” KRS 439.340(2). KRS 439.335(1) instructs the Board to “use the results from an inmate’s validated risk and needs assessment and any other scientific means for personality analysis” in deciding whether to grant parole to an inmate.