Lance Conn v. Kentucky Parole Board
[…] After the sentence is imposed it is the responsibility of the executive department to determine when and if the prisoner should be released from confinement on parole. Id. In short, our longstanding jurisprudence stands for the proposition that so long as the Parole Board does not alter the sentence adjudged by the court, and as long as it follows its own statutory and administrative guidelines, the Board has wide discretion in its decision to grant or deny parole. Finally, The Board is limited in other ways that convince us it does not overstep the bounds set by the constitution. KRS 439.330 defines the duties of the Board and states in full as follows: (1) The board shall: (a) Study the case histories of persons eligible for parole, and deliberate on that record; (b) Conduct reviews and hearings on the desirability of granting parole; (c) Impose upon the parolee or conditional releasee such conditions as it sees fit; (d) Order the granting of parole; (e) Issue warrants for persons charged with violations of parole and postincarceration supervision and conduct 21 hearings on such charges, subject to the provisions of KRS 439.341, 532.043, and 532.400; (f) Determine the period of supervision for parolees, which period may be subject to extension or reduction after recommendation of the cabinet is received and considered; and (g) Grant final discharge to parolees. (2) The board shall adopt an official seal of which the courts shall take judicial notice. (3) The orders of the board shall not be reviewable except as to compliance with the terms of KRS 439.250 to 439.560. (4) The board shall keep a record of its acts, an electronic record of its meetings, a written record of the votes of individual members, and the reasons for denying parole to inmates. These records shall be public records in accordance with KRS 61.870 to 61.884. The board shall notify each institution of its decisions relating to the persons who are or have been confined therein, and shall submit to the Governor a report with statistical and other data of its work at the close of each fiscal year. KRS 439.335(1) instructs the Board to “use the results from an inmate’s validated risk and needs assessment and any other scientific means for personality analysis” in deciding whether to grant parole to an inmate.