Lance Conn v. Kentucky Parole Board
[…] The Department of Corrections shall furnish the circumstances of his or her offense, the results of his or her most recent risk and needs assessment, and his or her previous social history to the board. KRS 439.340(1). Among the pertinent information before the Board would be an inmate’s Pre-Sentence Investigation report which contains all of the 22 information that would have been placed before the judge who initially determined an inmate’s sentence. Thus, the Board would be aware of any aggravating or mitigating circumstances that attach to the inmate. KRS 439.340 continues by directing the Board to “adopt administrative regulations with respect to the eligibility of prisoners for parole, the conduct of parole and parole revocation hearings and all other matters that come before it . . . .” KRS 439.340(3)(b).