Lance Conn v. Kentucky Parole Board
[…] It says, [T]he Department of Corrections shall obtain all pertinent information regarding each prisoner, except those not eligible for parole. The information shall include the results of his or her most recent risk and needs assessment, his or her criminal record, his or her conduct, employment, and the reports of physical and mental examinations that have been made. The Department of Corrections shall furnish the circumstances of his or her offense, 32 the results of his or her most recent risk and needs assessment, and his or her previous social history to the board. KRS 439.340(1). The statute further provides that the Board “shall consider the pertinent information regarding the prisoner, including the results of his or her most recent risk and needs assessment, and shall have him or her appear before it for interview and hearing.” KRS 439.340(2). Finally, it directs that “parole shall be ordered only for the best interest of society . . . .” Id. Finally, the Kentucky Parole Board Policies and Procedures (KYPB) 10-01 governs the conduct of “parole release hearings.”