Lance Conn v. Kentucky Parole Board
[…] KYPB 10-00(G). It is not lost on me that the same majority vote of the Board was also required to order the underlying serve-out at issue. KRS 439.340(14)(a). As such, it is clear that the Board’s internal policies lack any compulsory review processes to check against the Board’s unfettered discretion to grant serve-outs of life sentences. Further, the legislature has also ensured that the nine unelected members of the Board cannot be easily removed for abusing their discretion. KRS 439.320(5) stipulates that “[t]he Governor may not remove any member of the board except for disability, inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office. . . .” Although the Majority seeks to defend against any criticism of the Board based on the fact that its members are unelected, this is an important factor to consider because its consequence is that the members of the Board are not subject to being ousted from their positions by a vote of the