James Fejes, Jr. v. Faa
[…] Though other factors, such as the statute’s prospective effect on government action and the structure of the statute, may undermine mandatory language, see Sierra Club v. Whitman, 268 F.3d 898, 904 (9th Cir. 2001), no adverse indicators are present here. To the contrary, neighboring provisions support interpreting this section as mandatory. “When a statute distinguishes between ‘may’ and ‘shall,’ it is generally clear that ‘shall’ imposes a mandatory duty.” Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 579 U.S. 162, 172 (2016). Section 44710 makes that distinction and elsewhere uses “may” to reflect permissive action. See § 44710(d)(1) (“An individual whose certificate is revoked by the Administrator under subsection (b) of this section may appeal the revocation order to the National Transportation Safety Board.” (emphasis added)). Fejes counters that the FAA could have exercised discretion to ignore his violation of § 44710(b)(2). But discretion is just that—discretionary. An agency’s enforcement discretion is generally not judicially reviewable.