James Fejes, Jr. v. Faa
[…] Again, neighboring sections provide useful context. Unlike the “punishable” language, the preceding subsection provides for revocation “after the individual is convicted, under a law of the United States or a State related to a controlled substance.” § 44710(b)(1) (emphasis added). The meaningful difference between “punishable” and “convicted” indicates that subsection (b)(2) does not require a conviction. Precedent also reinforces this interpretation. In Connors, we interpreted a nearly identical requirement in FEJES V. FAA 13 § 44106(b)(1), which provides for revocation of an aircraft registration for controlled-substance violations. See 844 F.3d at 1145. This section requires that “the aircraft was used to carry out, or facilitate, an activity that is punishable by death or imprisonment for more than one year under a law of the United States or a State related to a controlled substance (except a law related to simple possession of a controlled substance).” § 44106(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Connors argued that his conduct was not “punishable” because his state court criminal proceedings arising from the same activities were dismissed, so there was no possibility of conviction.