IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] which merely lurk in the record, neither brought to the attention of the court nor ruled upon,
are not to be considered as having been so decided as to constitute precedents.”’” Frazier
v. Burcker, 248 W. Va. 21, 27, 886 S.E.2d 356, 362 (2023) (quoting Ret. Plans Committee
v. Jander, 140 S. Ct. 592, 597 (2020) (per curiam) (Gorsuch, J., concurring) (quoting
Webster v. Fall, 266 U.S. 507, 511(1925)).
16
statute in accordance with the legislative intent therein clearly expressed.” Syl. Pt. 1, Jarrell
v. State Work. Comp. Comm’r, 152 W. Va. 418, 163 S.E.2d 798 (1968).
West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(i) (2005), provides that the “Workers’
Compensation Commission shall adopt standards for the evaluation of claimants and the
determination of a claimant’s degree of whole body medical impairment.” These standards
are set out in the West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-20-65.1 (2006):
Except as provided for in section 66 of this Rule, on and
after the effective date of this rule all evaluations,
examinations, reports, and opinions with regard to the degree