IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] After reviewing the parties’ briefs and appendix records, consulting pertinent
authority, and considering the parties’ oral arguments in this Court, we conclude the ICA
erred in affirming the BOR. We therefore, reverse the ICA’s decision and remand this case
to the BOR with directions.
I. Facts and Procedural Background
The Petitioner was a Kanawha County Deputy Sheriff in the Department’s
bomb squad on June 15, 2020, when he injured his back lifting a bomb detector robot out
1
Although the terms impairment and disability are technically distinct, under
West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(i) (2005), the terms impairment and disability are
functionally synonymous since “[o]nce the degree of medical impairment has been
determined that degree of impairment shall be the degree of permanent partial disability
that shall be awarded to the claimant.”
2
of the back of a truck. The Respondent’s workers’ compensation insurer claims examiner
found the injury compensable. On September 24, 2020, the claims’ examiner authorized
lumbar interbody fusion surgery for the Petitioner. Robert Crow, M.D., performed a