IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] an additional 12 percent impairment of the whole person for
this injury in accordance with Rule 20, Section VII.
For all the above reasons, the judgment of the ICA must be reversed. 9
IV. Conclusion
The judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals of West Virginia is reversed,
and this case is remanded to the West Virginia Workers’ Compensation Board of Review
to enter an order granting the Petitioner an additional 12% Permanent Partial Disability
award for a total Permanent Partial Disability award of 25%.
Reversed and remanded with directions.
9
We are not unmindful that West Virginia Code § 23-5-12a(d) (2022) permits the
ICA, instead of affirming, reversing or modifying a BOR decision, to “upon motion of any
party or upon its own motion, for good cause shown, to be set forth in the order of the court,
remand the case to the Board of Review for the taking of such new, additional, or further
evidence as in the opinion of the court [it] considers necessary for a full and complete
development of the facts of the case.” The ICA’s opinion did not address this subsection
and neither party before us does either. Therefore, we elect not to address it.
25