IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] been submitted that refutes Dr. Mukkamala’s amount of apportionment. Whereas it has
been determined that apportionment is to occur, Dr. Mukkamala’s report is most in
accordance with the evidentiary record.”
The Petitioner then appealed to the ICA which affirmed the BOR’s decision.
Duff, 247 W. Va. at 53, 882 S.E.2d at 19.
The Petitioner timely appealed from the ICA to this Court. We now reverse
the ICA’s decision.
II. Standard of Review
At this point in our opinion, we address the standard of review governing this
appeal.
8
Both parties look to West Virginia Code § 23-5-15 (2021) as providing the
standard of review governing this appeal. 2 We disagree. 3
2
West Virginia Code § 23-5-15 provided for the following standard of review
before July 1, 2022:
(c) In reviewing a decision of the Board of Review, the
Supreme Court of Appeals shall consider the record provided
by the board and give deference to the board’s findings,
reasoning, and conclusions, in accordance with subsections (d)
and (e) of this section.
(d) If the decision of the board represents an affirmation
of a prior ruling by both the commission and the Office of
Judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim,
the decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the
Supreme Court of Appeals only if the decision is in clear
violation of constitutional or statutory provision, is clearly the
result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is based upon the
board’s material misstatement or mischaracterization of
particular components of the evidentiary record. The court may
not conduct a de novo reweighing of the evidentiary record. If
the court reverses or modifies a decision of the board pursuant
to this subsection, it shall state with specificity the basis for the
reversal or modification and the manner in which the decision
of the board clearly violated constitutional or statutory
provisions, resulted from erroneous conclusions of law, or was
based upon the board’s material misstatement or
mischaracterization of particular components of the
evidentiary record.
(e) If the decision of the board effectively represents a
reversal of a prior ruling of either the commission or the Office
of Judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim,
the decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the
Supreme Court of Appeals only if the decision is in clear
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions, is clearly the
result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is so clearly wrong
based upon the evidentiary record that even when all inferences
are resolved in favor of the board’s findings, reasoning, and
conclusions, there is insufficient support to sustain the
9
Under West Virginia Code § 23-5-15(a), “[a]s provided in § 23-5-8b of this
code, the provisions of this section do not apply to any decision issued by the Workers’
Compensation Board of Review after June 30, 2022.” “‘[C]ourts must presume that a
legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.’” Martin
v. Randolph County Bd. of Educ., 195 W. Va. 297, 312, 465 S.E.2d 399, 414 (1995)
(quoting Connecticut Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992)). Since the