IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (3) Made upon unlawful procedures;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative, and
substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
This is practically identical to the standard of review that the Legislature set
forth in the West Virginia Administrative Procedures Act (APA) for appeals from
administrative agencies to circuit court courts prior to the creation of the ICA. 4 And in this
4
The 1964 and 1998 versions of West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(g) were
identical and provided:
The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency or
remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse,
vacate, or modify the order or decision of the agency if the
substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been
prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
conclusions, decision, or order are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
11
regard we have recognized that “our review of the circuit court’s ruling on a matter subject
to the Administrative Procedures Act is governed by the same statutory standards of review
employed by the trial court.” Nesselroad v. State Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd., 225 W. Va. 397,