Robert F. v. Korrie H.
[…] Section 104(a) states: When the respondent, by verified responsive pleading, admits that the man is the father of the child and owes a duty of support, or if after a hearing on the merits, the court shall find, by clear and convincing evidence that the man is the father of the child, the court shall, subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, order support in accordance with the support guidelines set forth in article 13-101, et seq. West Virginia Code § 48-24-104(c) states, “[r]eimbursement support ordered pursuant to this section shall be limited to a period not to exceed thirty-six months prior to the service of notice of the commencement of paternity or support establishment[.]” 7 This Court denied a motion to dismiss this case on January 11, 2024. 3 For these matters, we apply the following standard of review: In reviewing . . . a final order of a family court judge, we review the findings of fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous standard,