Robert F. v. Korrie H.
[…] P. 40(e); State v. Edward Charles L., 183 W. Va. 641, 645 n.1, 398 S.E.2d 123, 127 n. 1 (1990). 2 West Virginia Code § 48-9-403, generally, deals with the relocation of a parent and requires parents who are subject to a parenting plan to file a petition for relocation with the family court at least ninety days, unless impracticable, prior to relocating. The statute requires the relocating parent to include the relocation date, new address, reason(s) for the relocation, a proposal as to how custody should be modified, and a request for hearing. Relevant to this case, West Virginia Code § 48-9-403(d)(1) states the relocating parent bears the burden of proving that: (A) The reasons for the proposed relocation are legitimate and made in good faith; (B) that allowing relocation of the relocating parent with the child is in the best interests of the child as defined in § 48-9-102 of this code; and (C) that there is no reasonable alternative, other than the proposed relocation, available to the relocating parent that would be in the child's best interests and less disruptive to the child. Robert F. is represented by Jessica Carter, Esq. Korrie H. is represented by Tanya 3 Hunt Handley, Esq. 1 This Court has jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to West Virginia Code § 51- 11-4 (2022).