Robert F. v. Korrie H.
[…] Kinsinger v. Pethel, 234 W. Va. 463, 467, 766 S.E.2d 410, 414 (2014). 5 reading of § 48-24-104(a) is flawed. While § 48-24-104(a) makes reference to a father as a respondent, it also states that child support shall be ordered “if after a hearing on the merits, the court shall find, by clear and convincing evidence that the man is the father of the child.” Here, Father admitted that he was the child’s father, which eliminated the need for paternity testing.