R. Glahn & D. Gorencel v. DEP
[…] The Department argues that declaratory relief is not available where the underlying matter is “within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.” Section 7541(c)(2) of the DJA, 42 Pa. C.S. §7541(c)(2). The Department argues that the relief sought by Petitioners, namely, a declaration that 12 Article I, section 27 of the Declaration of Rights in the Pennsylvania Constitution (Environmental Rights Amendment) provides: The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people. Pa. Const. art.