R. Glahn & D. Gorencel v. DEP
[…] Petitioners appealed the Court’s February 16, 2022 order to the Supreme Court, which quashed the appeal. See Glahn v. Department of Environmental Protection, 273 A.3d 1011 (Pa. 2022). Petitioners filed a new Application for Relief seeking mandamus relief, which the Court treated as an amended PFR, after which Petitioners filed three amended PFRs, most recently on March 24, 2023. The amended PFR filed on March 24, 2023, is the operative PFR. 2 Oil and Gas Act, 58 Pa. C.S. §§2301-3504. Specifically, Section 3218(b) of the Act provides: A landowner or water purveyor suffering pollution or diminution of a water supply as a result of the drilling, alteration or operation of an oil or gas well may so notify the [D]epartment and request that an investigation be conducted. Within ten days of notification, the [D]epartment shall investigate the claim and make a determination within 45 days following notification. If the [D]epartment finds that the pollution or diminution was caused by drilling, alteration or operation activities or if it presumes the well operator responsible for pollution under subsection (c), the [D]epartment shall issue orders to the well operator necessary to insure compliance with subsection (a), including orders requiring temporary replacement of a water supply where it is determined that pollution or diminution may be of limited duration. 2 supply to the 308 Property. In November 2021, Petitioners requested that the Department investigate the water supply to the 648 Property.