Affirmed and Opinion Filed April 17, 2024
[…] Ortiz v. Jones, 917
S.W.2d 770, 772 (Tex. 1996) (findings of fact); Fulgham v. Fischer, 349 S.W.3d
153, 157–58 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.) (conclusions of law).
DISCUSSION
1. Issue 2: Enforceability of premarital agreement
We first address the enforceability of the Agreement, a question that affects
all of Husband’s issues. Husband argues that the Agreement is not enforceable
–4–
because it lacks the notary seal required by Arkansas law. He relies on § 9-11-402(a)
of the Arkansas Code as it read in 1991 when the Agreement was signed. Section
9-11-402(a) in 1991 provided only that “[a] premarital agreement must be in writing
and signed and acknowledged by both parties. It is enforceable without
consideration.” “Acknowledged” was not defined.
Husband further relies on Arkansas Code § 21-14-107, requiring a seal on
notarized documents. That section provides,
(b)(1) Under or near a notary public’s official signature on every notary