In Re Term of Parental Rights as to M.N.
[…] In re G.R., 255 Ariz. 444, 448, ¶ 21 (App. 2023). The same is true for private termination petitions. But, when a putative father does not assert his rights or cannot be located, A.R.S. §§ 8-106.01(H) and 8-533(B)(6) provide a mechanism for a termination to be finalized. Those are not the facts in this case. Here, Father sought to assert his rights as a potential father. Because this Court reads statutes together and seeks to harmonize them, termination of Father’s rights under A.R.S. 5 IN RE TERM OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO M.N. Opinion of the Court § 8-533(B)(6) was improper because it conflicted with his rights as a potential father under A.R.S. § 8-106. II. Genetic Testing Established that Father is M.N.’s Legally Presumed Parent Under § 25-814(A)(2). ¶17 “A man is presumed to be the father of the child if . . . [g]enetic testing affirms at least a ninety-five per cent probability of paternity.” A.R.S. § 25-814(A)(2). This presumption may only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.