State v. Gerald
[…] 5
Contrast the comment made by Judge Sparks with this comment made by Judge
Hooper at a different hearing:
I suppose in the last 34 years full of jury trials that I’ve seen [in] this
county, the number of trials where there are⎯three persons on jury panel
who would be considered diverse would be fairly low. Frequently one or
two, but three⎯because the county, the makeup of the county⎯is not as
diverse as it could be. It really isn’t.
RP at 229 (emphasis added).
11
No. 38916-2-III
State v. Gerald
Mr. Gerald also fails to satisfy element three. He points to a violation of
RCW 2.36.065, which states:
It shall be the duty of the judges of the superior court to ensure continued
random selection of the master jury list and jury panels, which shall be
done without regard to whether a person’s name originally appeared on the
list of registered voters, or on the list of licensed drivers and identicard
holders, or both. The judges shall review the process from time to time and
shall cause to be kept on file with the county clerk a description of the jury
selection process. Any person who desires may inspect this description in
said office.
(Emphasis added.)
Mr. Gerald speculates that Kittitas County’s jury selection process is
discriminatory. Mr. Gerald’s only evidence of this is that there was allegedly no
description of the jury selection process on file when defense counsel attempted to review
it at the county clerk’s office and that the judge appeared unfamiliar with the exact
process the county used for selecting juries. When the record is reviewed in its entirety
and in context, Mr. Gerald’s claim that RCW 2.36.065 was not complied with fails.
First, when defense counsel expressed to the court that it could not find a
description of the jury selection process with the county clerk, the court advised that “the
court administrator probably has a description of how things work” and if they did not
“the presiding judge will⎯will direct her to make sure it gets there. Or myself in the
absence of the presiding judge.”