State v. Gerald
[…] (2013).
A person commits the crime of second degree murder when:
(a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without
premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third
person; or
(b) He or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including
assault, other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the
course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom,
16
No. 38916-2-III
State v. Gerald
he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one
of the participants . . . .
RCW 9A.32.050. Further, RCW 9A.08.020 (Washington’s accomplice liability statute)
states in relevant part:
(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission
of a crime if:
(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission
of the crime, he or she:
(i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to
commit it; or
(ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or
committing it.
“[I]t is not necessary that jurors be unanimous as to the manner of an accomplice’s
and a principal’s participation as long as all agree that they did participate in the crime.”
State v. Hoffman, 116 Wn.2d 51, 104, 804 P.2d 577 (1991). Accomplice liability is not