Af-Cap, Inc. v. Republic of Congo
[…] nonmonetary obligation to pay in kind oil to the Congo, it cannot

be garnished under Texas law.

     Af-Cap has failed to point this Court to any authority that

proves Texas allows the garnishment of nonmonetary debts. Instead,

it mistakenly relies on authority related to “effects.”    The Texas

garnishment statute contemplates garnishment of (1) debts, money

owed to a defendant, and (2) effects, tangible property owned by


                                  8
the defendant in possession of the garnishee.          See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &

REM. CODE ANN. § 63.003(a) (“After service of a writ of garnishment,

the garnishee may not deliver any effects or pay any debt to the

defendant.”).      The only way the “effects” provision could be

applicable here is if a physical object in the possession of the

CMS Companies were the subject of this garnishment.           That is simply

not the case.   Indeed, this Court already determined in Af-Cap II