Af-Cap, Inc. v. Republic of Congo
[…] reviews questions of law de novo.             Randel, 157 F.3d at 395.            It

should be noted, however, that a trial court’s issuance of a

turnover order, even if predicated on an erroneous conclusion of

law, will not be reversed for abuse of discretion if the judgment

is sustainable for any reason.          Maiz, 311 F.3d at 338.

      In Texas, a court may order a judgment debtor “to turn over

nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or is subject


                                        11
to the debtor’s control.”          TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002

(Vernon   1997).     Such     an    order    can   be   enforced     “by    contempt

proceedings or by other appropriate means in the event of refusal

or disobedience.”     Id.     The statute is        “the procedural device by

which judgment creditors may reach assets of a debtor that are

otherwise   difficult    to    attach       or   levy   on   by    ordinary   legal

process.” Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 224 (Tex.

1991).