Aldridge v. A.T. Cross Corp.
[…] establish a reserve or estimate the loss, it was required to

disclose the practices that gave rise to the contingent revenues

and earnings. Aldridge alleges that the defendants knew that Cross

had not sufficiently reserved for the losses that inevitably would

occur    when   Cross   was   forced   to   honor    its   price   protection


                                   -12-
commitments, and that their failure to disclose this to the public

violated federal regulations (specifically Item 303 of the SEC's

Regulation    S-K)       and    accounting    standards.    See    17   C.F.R.   §
229.303(a) (2001) (requiring that SEC filings "provide . . .

information that the registrant believes to be necessary to an

understanding       of     its    financial    condition");      Accounting    for
Contingencies, Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 5,

¶ 10 (Financial Accounting Standards Bd. 1975); Revenue Recognition

When Right of Return Exists, Statement of Financial Accounting

Standards No. 48, ¶ 7 (Financial Accounting Standards Bd. 1981)