Apsey v. Memorial Hospital
[…] thoroughly debated the competing approaches to construing the URAA and the
RJA. Also, the Court of Appeals subsequently has questioned the correctness of
its published decision in this case and, despite the fact that this case was pending
before this Court, it took the unorthodox step of convening a special conflict panel
to consider whether its decision in this case was correct. See White v Barbara Ann
Karmanos Cancer Institute, order of the Court of Appeals, entered February 23,
2007 (Docket No. 270320).
       2
          MCL 565.268. Importantly, the URAA definition of “notarial acts” is
very broad and encompasses those also covered by the RJA. MCL 565.262(a)
(“‘Notarial acts’ means acts that the laws of this state authorize notaries public of
this state to perform, including the administering of oaths and affirmations, taking
                                                                      (continued…)

                                          2

correctly I believe, that the Legislature, using the appropriate statutory language to