Township of Casco v. Secretary of State
[…] Township,         they        are     not     “qualified        electors”        of       Casco

Township who can sign a petition and vote on the detachment

of territory from the city of Richmond for addition of the

territory to Casco Township.                          Therefore, a single petition

and    a    single        vote      on     multiple      detachments       violate          the

statutory language of the Home Rule City Act.

       Additional support for this position is found in the

statutory language used in other parts of the Home Rule

City       Act.         MCL     117.9(1)         defines       the    “district        to     be

affected” as the following:                       “The district to be affected

by    every       such        proposed      incorporation,           consolidation,          or

change of boundaries shall be deemed to include the whole

of each city, village, or township from which territory is

to    be    taken        or    to     which      territory      is    to   be    annexed.”

(Emphasis added.)

       A change of boundaries for the district to be affected

encompasses            only     one       city    and    one    township        because       a

township’s             voters       can     be    qualified          electors        only     in