Township of Casco v. Secretary of State
[…] one    city        and        one     township.            Accordingly,          a     single




                                                 8

detachment petition and a single vote may only encompass

territory to be added to one township.5

     Language in MCL 117.13, which sets forth the procedure

following an election, further supports the principle that

each township is considered a separate entity and there

must be separate votes with respect to the territory to be

detached from one city and added to each township.                 MCL

117.13    states,   “Territory   detached    from   any   city   shall

thereupon become a part of the township or village from

which it was originally taken . . . .”         This indicates that

the “district to be affected” is limited to the city in

which the territory is located and the single township that

seeks the return of the territory.

     Further, interpreting the “district to be affected” in