Township of Casco v. Secretary of State
[…] the Park Township parcel is 1.27 acres, and the Laketown

Township    parcel    is     0.77    acres.      It    is     reasonable        to

conclude    that     the    effect    of    detachment       will    be    quite

different when one parcel is 1,054 acres and one parcel is

a mere 0.77 acres.

     Moreover, allowing a single petition and a single vote

on detachment from one city for the addition of territory

to multiple townships does not allow voters to render a

vote in support of the addition of territory to only one

township.      MCL 168.643a requires, in relevant part, the

following:

          A question submitted to the electors of this
     state or the electors of a subdivision of this
     state shall, to the extent that it will not
     confuse the electorate, be worded so that a “yes”
     vote will be a vote in favor of the subject
     matter of the proposal or issue and a “no” vote



                                      10

       will be a vote against the subject matter of the
       proposal or issue.

       However, a single vote on detaching territory from one