Township of Casco v. Secretary of State
[…] Election Law, MCL 168.643a, is also misplaced.68                      While it

is true that § 643a requires electoral questions to be

submitted to voters in a “yes or no” format, there is no

        66
        Similarly, § 6 simply            requires that the signatories
be qualified electors of                  “the cities, villages, or
townships to be affected                 thereby.”     The Legislature
conspicuously referred to the            municipalities in the plural.
        67
        The majority also relies on MCL 117.13, which
states, “Territory detached from any city shall thereupon
become a part of the township or village from which it was
originally taken . . . .”     Ante at 9.    Contrary to the
majority’s assertion, this language does not prohibit the
use of a single detachment petition involving multiple
townships.   It merely delineates which municipality will
control the territory after the detachment is effectuated.