Township of Casco v. Secretary of State
[…] their plain and ordinary meaning, unless, of course, the

undefined word is a term of art.44          Because “each” is not a

term of art, this Court must therefore give the word its

plain meaning.         As this Court stated in Horace v City of

Pontiac,45    “[w]hen considering a nonlegal word or phrase

that is not defined within a statute, resort to a layman's

dictionary    .    .   .   is   appropriate.”46    Moreover,     it   is

appropriate       to    use     a   dictionary    from   the     period

contemporaneous to the statute’s enactment in order to give

     44
          MCL 8.3a provides:

          All words and phrases shall be construed and
     understood according to the common and approved
     usage of the language; but technical words and
     phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar
     and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be
     construed   and  understood   according  to  such
     peculiar and appropriate meaning.

See also Cox v Flint Bd of Hosp Managers, 467 Mich 1, 18;
651 NW2d 356 (2002); Koontz, supra at 312; Donajkowski v
Alpena Power Co, 460 Mich 243, 248-249; 596 NW2d 574
(1999).
     45
          456 Mich 744; 575 NW2d 762 (1998).
     46
       Id. at 756; see also Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich 572,