Connelly v. Hyundai Motor Co.
[…] her; there is no common law duty to wear a seatbelt; and seatbelt

evidence leads to excessive speculation by experts (and thus

protracted litigation).         See Swajian v. Gen. Motors Corp., 559

A.2d 1041, 1043 (R.I. 1989).

            State legislatures, in enacting mandatory seatbelt laws,

further complicated this issue by including limitations on the

introduction of seatbelt evidence in civil trials.                For example,

New Hampshire's seatbelt law contains such a limitation.              See N.H.

Rev. Stat. Ann. § 265:107-a IV.          The statute requires minors to

wear seatbelts but prohibits a defendant from proving comparative

negligence through evidence that the plaintiff was not wearing his

or her seatbelt.10    Id. (stating that a "violation of [the child

passenger    restraint   law]    shall     not   be   used   as   evidence   of

contributory negligence in any civil action."); see Forsberg v.

Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 769 F. Supp. 33, 36 (D.N.H. 1990).

            More recently, some courts have relaxed their skepticism



     10
       Some other states provide even greater restrictions on the
admission of seatbelt evidence, including preventing the admission