Devillers v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] to § 3145(1):

           If    we   were   to    accept   defendant’s
      interpretation of the statutory provision, we
      would in effect be penalizing the insured for the
      time the insurance company used to assess its
      liability.    To bar the claimant from judicial
      enforcement of his insurance contract rights
      because the insurance company has unduly delayed
      in denying its liability would run counter to the


receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss
sustained.   Moreover, the insurer is subject to penalties
for delaying payment: MCL 500.3142(3) provides for a
twelve-percent annual interest rate on delayed payments,
and MCL 500.3148(1) renders the insurer liable for a
claimant’s attorney fees if the court determines that “the
insurer   unreasonably  refused   to   pay   the claim  or
unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”
      26
           84 Mich App 629; 270 NW2d 670 (1978).

                                     15

      Legislature’s intent to provide the insured with
      prompt and adequate compensation.

                              * * *

           Applying the approach taken by the [Tom]