Devillers v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] however, reveals that the basis of our decision there was
preserving legislative purposes, and not the sentence the
majority highlights. . . . Thus, the majority relies on a
phantom distinction to differentiate the instant case from
Lewis, because applying the same analysis used in Lewis
supports tolling the statute.”   Secura, supra at 389 n 1
(Cavanagh, J., dissenting).

                                        9

        The portion of the no-fault act at issue in Lewis and

being    reexamined         in    the   present         case,     MCL   500.3145(1),

governs when an insured must bring suit to recover benefits

due under the act.           The statute states in pertinent part:

             An   action   for   recovery   of   personal
        protection insurance benefits payable under this
        chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be
        commenced later than 1 year after the date of the
        accident causing the injury unless written notice
        of injury as provided herein has been given to
        the insurer within 1 year after the accident or
        unless the insurer has previously made a payment
        of personal protection insurance benefits for the
        injury.    If the notice has been given or a
        payment has been made, the action may be
        commenced at any time within 1 year after the
        most recent allowable expense, work loss or
        survivor’s loss has been incurred.   However, the
        claimant may not recover benefits for any portion
        of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the
        date on which the action was commenced.      [Id.
        (emphasis added).]

        Simply stated, an insured who has received benefits or

requested his insurer to pay recoverable expenses has one

year after the most recent allowable expense or loss was

incurred    to      sue     the   insurer          to   recover    those   benefits.

Thus, as long as expenses are being incurred, the time for

bringing a lawsuit is not restricted.                       However, the insured