Devillers v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] opinions is found in Const 1963, art 3, § 8, which does not
apply in this case.

     We also note, however, that payments properly made
under Lewis prior to this opinion are not subject to
recoupment or setoff.

                                         32

scorn”58 and an “outright fabrication,”59 it is easy to lose

sight        of     the    fact     that      there     is   substantial    agreement

between           Justice     Cavanagh         and     the   majority.      Both        the

majority and Justice Cavanagh agree that the plain text of §

3145(1) provides that an insured “may not recover benefits

for   any         portion     of    the       loss    incurred   more    than     1    year

before the date on which the action was commenced.”                                     The

fundamental difference between the position of the majority

and Justice Cavanagh lies in how one perceives the judicial

role.

        The majority believes that statutes are to be enforced