Devillers v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] 12

     parties are negotiating a settlement of the claim.
     Needless to say, had the Legislature wanted to do
     it that way, it could easily have done so
     . . . .[22]

Like Justice Ryan, we believe that the Tom Thomas and Ford

majorities found inconsistencies where none existed and,

under this thin veil, inserted their own policy views into

the otherwise contrary statutory language at issue.

  B. EXTENSION   OF THE JUDICIAL TOLLING DOCTRINE TO THE   NO-FAULT “ONE-

                    YEAR-BACK” PROVISION OF § 3145(1)      


     MCL     500.3145(1)      provides,     in    relevant      part,    as

follows:

          An action for recovery of personal protection
     insurance benefits payable under this chapter for
     accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later
     than 1 year after the date of the accident causing
     the injury unless written notice of injury as
     provided herein has been given to the insurer
     within 1 year after the accident or unless the
     insurer has previously made a payment of personal
     protection insurance benefits for the injury.    If
     the notice has been given or a payment has been
     made, the action may be commenced at any time
     within 1 year after the most recent allowable
     expense, work loss or survivors loss has been
     incurred.   However, the claimant may not recover
     benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more
     than 1 year before the date on which the action was
     commenced. [Emphasis supplied.]

     As we noted in Welton v Carriers Ins Co,23 § 3145(1)

contains two limitations on the time for filing suit and




     22
          Id. at 46-49.
     23
          421 Mich 571; 365 NW2d 170 (1985).

                                    13

one limitation on the period for which benefits may be

recovered:

          (1)   An  action   for  personal  protection
     insurance [PIP] benefits must be commenced not
     later than one year after the date of accident,
     unless the insured gives written notice of injury
     or the insurer previously paid [PIP] benefits for
     the injury.

          (2) If notice has been given or payment has
     been made, the action may be commenced at any time
     within one year after the most recent loss was
     incurred.

          (3) Recovery is limited to losses incurred
     during the one year preceding commencement of the
     action.[24]

Thus, although a no-fault action to recover PIP benefits