Hussain v. Boston Old Colony Insurance
[…] 84
            Hussain, 170 F. Supp 2d. at 672.

                                               41
determined.      To answer this question, we must first determine the

scope of the term “judgment” as used in the relevant statute.

      Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code establishes “a

lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights

to   property,     whether   real   or   personal”   against   a   delinquent

taxpayer.85      This lien attaches at the time of assessment and to

all property owned or subsequently acquired by the taxpayer.86

Section 6323(b)(8) creates an exception to this federal tax lien

priority.       In part, it provides that a previously filed federal

tax lien shall not be valid, “[w]ith respect to a judgment or

other amount in settlement of a claim or of a cause of action, as

against an attorney who, under local law, holds a lien upon or a

contract enforcible [sic] against such judgment or amount, to the

extent of his reasonable compensation for obtaining such judgment

or procuring such settlement.”87           The announced purpose of this

provision is to provide an incentive to attorneys to enhance the

value of a taxpayer’s property, which would ultimately increase

the government’s revenue collection.88
      85
           26 U.S.C. § 6321 (2000).
      86
       See Tex.