Hussain v. Boston Old Colony Insurance
[…] before       any   of     the    funds   are    actually      distributed.         Stated

differently,        we    must    determine         whether   §   6323(b)(8)’s     super-

priority ranking attaches when BOC’s is found liable, or when the

proper       distributions        from    the       insurance     fund    are    actually



       84
            Hussain, 170 F. Supp 2d. at 672.

                                               41
determined.      To answer this question, we must first determine the

scope of the term “judgment” as used in the relevant statute.

      Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code establishes “a

lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights

to   property,     whether   real   or   personal”   against   a   delinquent

taxpayer.85      This lien attaches at the time of assessment and to

all property owned or subsequently acquired by the taxpayer.86

Section 6323(b)(8) creates an exception to this federal tax lien

priority.       In part, it provides that a previously filed federal