Omdahl v. West Iron County Board of Education
[…] statute itself. Id. When the language is unambiguous, we give the
       words their plain meaning and apply the statute as written. Id.

                                      III. ANALYSIS

       Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, the plain language and unambiguous

meaning of the OMA allow a litigant to recover “actual attorney fees,” regardless

of whether the attorney is a pro per litigant. Central to the disposition of this case

is the meaning and interpretation of the phrase “actual attorney fees” contained

within MCL 15.271(4), the part of the OMA dealing with awards of court costs

and attorney fees. MCL 15.271(4) states:

               If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person
       commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive
       relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with
       the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall
       recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action.
       [Emphasis added.]

       This Court, in determining the meaning of a statutory term, looks to the

common and ordinary meaning of the term. Veenstra v Washtenaw Country Club,

466 Mich 155, 160; 645 NW2d 643 (2002). The term “actual attorney fees”