People v. Perez
[…] 1986, the statute plainly imposed on a prosecutor the duty

to list all res gestae witnesses on the information and to

produce them at trial.         People v Koonce, 466 Mich 515, 520;

648 NW2d 153 (2002).          When the prosecutor did not satisfy

this statutory obligation, the missing-witness instruction

was available to address the situation.

     The Legislature amended the statute in 1986.4                  With the

amendments, the Legislature replaced the prosecutor’s duty




     3
         255 Mich App 703; 662 NW2d 446 (2003). 

     4
         As amended in 1986, MCL 767.40a states: 


                                           4

      (1)    The prosecuting attorney shall attach
to the filed information a list of all witnesses
known to the prosecuting attorney who might be
called at trial and all res gestae witnesses
known     to    the    prosecuting   attorney   or
investigating law enforcement officers.

     (2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under
a continuing duty to disclose the names of any
further res gestae witnesses as they become
known.

     (3) Not less than 30 days before trial, the
prosecuting attorney shall send to the defendant