Prescott v. Higgins
[…] Prescott

also fails to meet the fourth prong of the prima facie test because

he never put forth any evidence of similarly-situated employees who

were given higher compensation.          Since he has failed to establish

a prima facie case, his claim of disparate compensation also fails.

                            b.   Massachusetts State Law Claim

            In addition to making a complaint under federal law,

Prescott    also   claims    that   he    was   discriminated   against   in

compensation under Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 149, §§ 148,

150. Section 148 provides that "[e]very person having employees in

his service shall pay . . . such employee the wages earned by

him."1     The purpose of § 148, is to prevent the "unreasonable

detention of wages [by employers]."             Boston Police Patrolmen's

Assoc., Inc., v. City of Boston, 761 N.E.2d 479, 481 (Mass. 2002)




1
    Section 150 provides, in relevant part: