Rakestraw v. General Dynamics Land Systems, Inc
[…] 5

construction should be applicable only at a secondary stage of


the analysis.    I believe that it is applicable also at the


"initial   qualifying"   stage    when    a   determination     is   made


whether a claim is covered by the WDCA.


     The majority asserts that the "work-related" question is


resolved   at   the   initial    stage,    which   it   terms   "nearly


jurisdictional."       However,   no     mention   of   "work-related"


appears in MCL 418.131, the "nearly jurisdictional" provision.


     MCL 418.131 delineates the ambit of the WDCA and provides


that "[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in


this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the


employer for a personal injury or occupational disease."


Therefore, jurisdiction is based on "personal injury" or


"occupational disease," not on whether an injury or disease is


"work-related."4


     Whether an injury is work-related is resolved after the




     4
      Obviously, the personal injury must have some relation