Rine v. Imagitas, Inc.
[…] Supremacy Clause, any state law that conflicts with federal law is preempted.

Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. 1 (1824). Conflict arises “where compliance with both

federal and state regulations is a physical impossibility or where state law stands as

an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives

of Congress.” Gade v. Nat’l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass'n, 505 U.S. 88, 98, 112 S. Ct.

2374, 2383 (1992) (internal quotes and citations omitted). Thus, even a legitimate

state function is prohibited if it conflicts with the DPPA.

      Plaintiff-appellants claim that section 2721(a), which provides that states

“shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity”

drivers’ personal information, 18 U.S.C. 27121(a) (emphasis added), prohibits

Florida from utilizing targeted advertising such as the DriverSource program.

Plaintiff-appellants argue that Florida makes drivers’ personal information available