Rine v. Imagitas, Inc.
[…] Congress amended the DPPA to change the opt-out provision to an express consent

opt-in requirement. See Pub. L. 106-69, 113 Stat. 986, §§ 350(c), (d), and (e).

Under the amended DPPA, states must “obtain a driver’s affirmative consent to

disclose the driver’s personal information for use in surveys, marketing,

solicitations, and other restricted purposes.” Condon, 528 U.S. at 145, 120 S. Ct.

at 669.

       In addition to the express consent provision, the DPPA contains a number of

statutory exceptions to the general prohibition against disclosure of drivers’

18 U.S.C. § 2725(3).
       3
        The DPPA defines motor vehicle record as “any record that pertains to a motor vehicle
operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by
a department of motor vehicles.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1).

                                                  4
personal information. See id. In fact, the DPPA requires disclosure of personal

information to ensure compliance with various federal statutes concerning motor

vehicle safety, theft, and emissions.