Rine v. Imagitas, Inc.
[…] Imagitas does

not dispute that it qualifies as a person under the DPPA and that it knowingly

obtained personal information from a motor vehicle record. Imagitas obtained

drivers’ names and addresses pursuant to its contract with the Florida DHSMV. As

such, the question of Imagitas’s liability is limited to whether its use of plaintiff-

appellants’ personal information is permitted under section 2721(b). Put another

way, Imagitas is only liable if its DriverSource program was not a permissible use

under section 2721(b).



                                           14
      Section 2721(b) authorizes the disclosure of drivers’ personal information

for fourteen permissible uses. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1)-(14). Imagitas argues

that subsection 2721(b)(1), which permits disclosure of personal information “[f]or

use by . . . any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local

agency in carrying out its functions,” expressly permits the DriverSource program.

18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1). Application of this subsection to Imagitas’s DriverSource

program brings us to the heart of the dispute and requires the resolution of two

main issues: first, whether the DriverSource program is carrying out a function of