Rine v. Imagitas, Inc.
[…] a department of motor vehicles.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1).

                                                  4
personal information. See id. In fact, the DPPA requires disclosure of personal

information to ensure compliance with various federal statutes concerning motor

vehicle safety, theft, and emissions. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b). The DPPA also

permits disclosure of personal information for a number of limited purposes. See

id. One such purpose is to allow government agencies to carry out their functions.

See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1). Under that exception, disclosure is permitted “[f]or

use by any government agency” or “any private person or entity acting on behalf of

a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions.” Id.

       While the DPPA primarily addresses the disclosure of drivers’ personal

information, the DPPA also makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain

or disclose personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for any use not