Roe v. Com.
[…] otherwise.   Contrary to the ruling of the circuit court, the

October 3, 2002 order did not grant a motion for nolle

prosequi.    The Commonwealth specifically requested that the

charges be "dismissed," not that the charges be nolle prossed.

The circuit court speaks through its orders, and the October

3, 2002 order specifies that "[t]he attorney for the

Commonwealth moved to dismiss the offense(s) indicated below,

which motion the Court granted."

     A nolle prosequi and a motion to dismiss are separate and

distinct procedures.   Code § 19.2-265.3, which governs nolle

prosequi, states:   "Nolle prosequi shall be entered only in

the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth

with good cause therefor shown."     Pursuant to the plain

language of Code § 19.2-265.3, the Commonwealth is not

entitled to a nolle prosequi unless it demonstrates the




                                 6
requisite good cause.   A dismissal at the request of the

Commonwealth does not require a showing of good cause.