Slagle v. Hartford Ins. Co. of the Midwest
[…] summary judgment to Hartford.2   We awarded Slagle this appeal.

                            DISCUSSION

     Slagle’s claim to underinsured coverage under Hartford’s

policy in this case is premised upon the mandate of Code § 38.2-

2206(A) that motor vehicle liability insurance policies provide

uninsured and underinsured coverage to persons insured under the

policies.   That Billones’ vehicle was underinsured is not at

issue.   The parties’ dispute is whether Slagle is an insured

under Hartford’s policy covering Vico’s tractor-trailer.     Code

§ 38.2-2206(B), in pertinent part, defines “insured” as “any

person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies”

with the consent of the named insured.   (Emphasis added).

Consent is not an issue.   Thus, the focus of our analysis in

this case is whether Slagle was using the tractor-trailer in

question at the time he was struck by Billones’ vehicle.