St. Vincent Hospital & Health Care Center, Inc. v. Steele
[…] claim.

I.C. § 22-2-9-3.  Claimants who proceed under this statute may  not  file  a
complaint with the trial court.  Rather, the wage claim is submitted to  the
Indiana Department of Labor. It then becomes “the duty of  the  commissioner
of labor to enforce and to insure compliance with  the  provisions  of  this
chapter, to investigate any violations of any  of  the  provisions  of  this
chapter, and to institute or cause to be instituted  actions  for  penalties
and forfeitures provided under this chapter.”  I.C. § 22-2-9-4(a).  To  that
end, the commissioner “may hold  hearings  to  satisfy  himself  as  to  the
justice of any claim, and he  shall  cooperate  with  any  employee  in  the
enforcement of any claim against his employer in any case whenever,  in  his
opinion, the claim is just and valid.”  Id.  Further, the  commissioner  may
take assignments of wage claims under $800 and  refer  wage  claims  to  the
Attorney General, who may then initiate a civil  action  on  behalf  of  the
wage claimant or refer the wage claim to a private attorney.  I.C. §§  22-2-