St. Vincent Hospital & Health Care Center, Inc. v. Steele
[…] its employee.[3]  The first step in interpreting any Indiana statute  is  to
determine whether the legislature has spoken clearly  and  unambiguously  on
the  point  in  question.   Rheem  Mf’g  Co.  v.  Phelps   Heating   &   Air
Conditioning, Inc., 746 N.E.2d 941, 947 (Ind.  2001).   When  a  statute  is
clear and unambiguous, we need not apply any  rules  of  construction  other
than to require that words and phrases be taken in  their  plain,  ordinary,
and usual sense.  Id.  Clear and unambiguous  statutory  meaning  leaves  no
room for judicial construction.  Id.
      Indiana Code section 22-2-5-1 provides that  an  employer  “shall  pay
each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly,  if  requested,  the  amount
due the employee.”  I.C.  §  22-2-5-1(a)  (emphasis  added).   This  section
later provides that “[p]ayment shall be made for all wages earned to a  date
not more than ten (10) days prior to the date of  payment.”   Id.  (emphasis
added).   If  an  employee  voluntarily  leaves  employment,   the   section
continues, then “the employer shall not be required to pay the  employee  an
amount due the employee until the next usual and regular day for payment  of