St. Vincent Hospital & Health Care Center, Inc. v. Steele
[…] I.C.   §   22-2-5-1(b).
Because Dr. Steele was a current employee of St. Vincent at the time of  the
wage dispute, he proceeded correctly under the Wage Payment Statute.
                                    III.
                           Appellate Attorney Fees
      While this case was pending on transfer, Dr. Steele filed  a  petition
requesting appellate attorney fees.  St. Vincent did not file  a  memorandum
in response.  In any event, the request is based on the  same  provision  of
the Wage Payment Statute that provided the basis for attorney  fees  awarded
by the trial court.  See I.C. § 22-2-5-2 (“[T]he court shall tax and  assess
as costs in said case a reasonable  fee  for  the  plaintiff’s  attorney  or
attorneys.”).  This statute does not expressly address  whether  the  quoted
provision includes appellate attorney fees.  However, the Court  of  Appeals
has held that it does  include  them.   See  Valadez,  647  N.E.2d  at  333;
Johnson v. Wiley, 613 N.E.2d 446, 451  (Ind.  Ct.  App.  1993);  Vazquez  v.