Stanford v. Commissioner
[…] profits could not offset Guardian Bank’s subpart F income.

        With respect to Stanford Financial, the court acknowledged that (1) as Guardian Bank’s

parent, Stanford Financial was a qualified chain member with respect to Guardi an Bank, and (2)

Guardian Bank’s subpart F income was “attributable to” the “qualified activity” of banking and

financing,7 but concluded that because Stanford Financial’s deficit in earnings and profits arose from

the performance of administrative and management services, it was (A) not “attributable to” the


        7
         I.R.C. § 952(c)(1)(B)(iii)(VI) defines “qualified activity,” in pertinent part, as “any activity
giving rise to, in the case of a qualified financial institution, foreign personal holding company
income.” See I.R.C. § 952(c)(1)(B)(iii) (defining “qualified activity” as also including “any activity
giving rise to [(1)] foreign base company shipping income, [(2)] foreign base company oil related
income, [(3)] foreign base company sales income, [(4)] foreign base company services income, [and
(5)] in the case of a qualified insurance company, insurance income or foreign personal holding
company income.”). The Commissioner conceded below (and does not contest on appeal) that
Guardian Bank, by actively engaging in the activity of banking and financing during 1989 and 1990,
(1) was a “qualified financial institution” in 1989 and 1990, see I.R.C. § 952(c)(1)(B)(vi), and (2)