Stanford v. Commissioner
[…] 15
          For “qualified financial institutions” such as Guardian Bank, a “qualified activity” is one that
“giv[es] rise to . . . foreign personal holding company income.” I.R.C. § 952(c)(1)(B)(iii)(VI). Here,
the parties agree that Guardian Bank’s “qualified activity,” through which it generated foreign
personal holding company income, was banking. See supra note 7.

                                                   15
               Employment Sec. Commn. of North Carolina, 432 S.E.2d 399, 401
               (N.C. App. 1993). For example, section 6663(a) provides: “If any
               part of any underpayment *** is due to fraud, there shall be added to
               the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the
               underpayment which is attributable to fraud.” . . . Similarly, the
               accuracy-related penalty provision provides that the penalty applies
               “to the portion of any underpayment which is attributable to”
               negligence, substantial understatement of tax, etc. Sec. 6662(b).