Stanford v. Commissioner
[…] I.R.C. § 952(c)(1)(C)(ii). In this

case, both Guardian Bank and Guardian Services were organized under the laws of Montserrat. As

such, resolution of the “qualified chain member” issue depends solely on whether either of the

conditions set forth in subparagraphs (I) and (II) was satisfied.

       Under subparagraphs (I) and (II), a deficit corporation is a qualified chain member vis-à-vis

a CFC with offsettable subpart F income only if the CFC “owns” all the stock of the deficit

corporation, or if the deficit corporation “owns” all the stock of the CFC. I.R.C. § 952(c)(1)(C)(ii).

Specifically, subparagraphs (I) and (II) provide that the deficit corporation is a qualified chain

member o f the CFC only if (1) all of the deficit corporation’s stock is owned by the CFC either

“directly or through 1 or more corporations other than the common parent,” I.R.C. §



       8
         We use the term “deficit corporation” to refer to any foreign corporation that has a deficit
in earnings and profits that is potentially deductible against a CFC’s subpart F income under section
952(c)(1)(C)(i), or, where applicable, under prior I.R.C. § 952(d) (1962), see infra note 9 (discussing
prior section 952(d)).

                                                 10
952(c)(1)(C)(ii)(I); or (2) all of the stock of the CFC is owned by the deficit corporation either

“directly or through 1 or more corporations other than the common parent,” I.R.C. §

952(c)(1)(C)(ii)(II).9

        In this case, neither Guardian Bank nor Guardian Services owned the other’s stock directly.

Hence, the relevant question becomes whether Guardian Bank or Guardian Services owned indirectly