Stanford v. Commissioner
[…] deficiency that we affirmed in Sections II.B.1 and II.B.2 of this opinion was a “substantial

understatement” of tax as defined by I.R.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A). Nonetheless, the statute provides that

the amount of an understatement against which the penalty is imposed shall be reduced by the portion

of the understatement that is attributable to (1) tax treatment that was supported by “substantial

authority,” or (2) tax treatment for which (a) there is a “reasonable basis” and (b) the relevant facts

were “adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return.” I.R.C. §

6662(d)(2)(B). Furthermore, I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1) provides that “[no] penalty shall be imposed . . .

with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for

such port ion and . . . the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” I.R.C. §

6664(c)(1).17 Finding a lack of substantial authority to support the Stanfords’ reduction of Guardian



       17
         Added to the Code in 1989, section 6664 is applicable to all tax returns due after December
31, 1989 (determined without regard to extensions).