Stanford v. Commissioner
[…] interest, gains on foreign currency exchanges, dividends, and gains on commodity transactions, and

that Guardian Bank’s resulting subpart F income for that year was $2,789,722. Indeed, the Stanfords

reported this figure as Guardian Bank’s subpart F income on their 1990 joint federal income tax

return.

          The amount of subpart F income of a CFC that is ultimately taxed to a United States

shareholder may be limited by any of three limitations set forth in I.R.C. § 952(c). The only limitation

applicable here is that found in I.R.C. § 952(c)(1)(C), and it is the interpretation of the language of

this provision that is at the heart of the dispute in this case. Section 952(c)(1)(C) reads, in pertinent

part, as follows:

          (C) Certain deficits of member of the same chain of corporations may be taken into
          account.--

                 (i) In general.--A controlled foreign corporation may elect to reduce the
                 amount of its subpart F income for any taxable year which is attributable to
                 any qualified activity by the amount of any deficit in earnings and profits of a
                 qualified chain member for a taxable year ending with (or within) the taxable
                 year of such controlled foreign corporation to the extent such deficit is
                 attributable to such activity . * * *

                 (ii) Qualified chain member.--For purposes of this subparagraph, the term
                 “qualified chain member” means, with respect to any controlled foreign
                 corporation, any other co rporation which is created or organized under the
                 laws of the same foreign country as the controlled foreign corporation but

                                                    4