State v. Gonzales
[…] Gonzales

appeals.

     1.    Did the District Court properly instruct the jury on
Gonzales t affirmative defense of justifiable use of force?
     Gonzales asserts that the District Court committed reversible

error at trial because it        did not properly instruct the jury
regarding his affirmative defense of justifiable use of force. He

contends that the jury was instructed that the defense was not

available to an aggressor, but that the jury was not instructed on

the exceptions to the "no aggressor"        rule contained in § 45-3-

lOS(2) (a) and (b), MCA.

     Section 45-3-105(2) (a) and (b), MCA, provides:

     Use of force by aggressor. The justification described
     in 45-3-102 through 45-3-104 is not available to a person
     who: (2) purposely or knowingly provokes the use of force
     against himself, unless: (a) such force is so great that
     he reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of
     death or serious bodily harm and that he has exhausted
     every reasonable means to escape such danger other than
     the use of force which is likely to cause death or
     serious bodily harm to the assailant; or (b) in good
     faith,  he withdraws from physical contact with the
     assailant and indicates clearly to the assailant that he
     desires to withdraw and terminate the use of force but
     the assailant continues or resumes the use of force.
       During   settlement     of   jury       instructions,   the State offered
State's proposed instruction number 15, which restates 5 45-S-

105(Z) (a), MCA.      Proposed instruction number 15 stated:

       The use of force in defense of a person is not available
       to a person who purposely or knowingly provokes the use
       of force against himself unless such force is so great
       that he reasonably believes that he has exhausted every
       reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use
       of force which is likely to cause death or serious bodily
       harm to the assailant.

       Defense counsel objected to the State's proposed instruction

number 15,      stating that there had been no evidence presented at

trial to support it, and that it implied that Gonzales had provoked

Thompson.       Defense      counsel     admitted there was       evidence     that