The Wilderness Soc. v. Kane County, Utah
[…] Kane County officials to open certain roads to off-highway vehicles (OHVs), and

to place decals on county road numbering signs alerting drivers of this policy.

After the Society filed suit, asserting that the Bureau of Land Management’s

(BLM) management plan preempted the County’s ordinance by forbidding OHVs

from using the roads in question, the County quickly rescinded its ordinance in

2006 and removed all of its OHV-authorizing decals. Without the ordinance and

decals in place, OHV traffic isn’t permitted on the roads in question — and hasn’t

been for four years. See Utah Code Ann. § 41-22-10.3 (“A person may not

operate an off-highway vehicle upon any street or highway, not designated as

open to off-highway vehicle use . . . .”). There are no OHVs left to fight over;
the Society won exactly the relief it sought merely by filing its lawsuit; still, this

litigation has lumbered on, with the parties and the lawyers fighting about OHV

traffic that is and has long been forbidden.