United States v. 162 MegaMania Gambling Devices
[…] the game to the extent it is no longer a Class II game; 4) the MegaMania

machines more closely resemble slot machines than the game commonly known as

bingo; and 5) the MegaMania machines are prohibited electromechanical

facsimiles of the game of bingo. We are not persuaded by these arguments for the

following reasons.



      In order to determine whether the game MegaMania is a Class II or III

game, we turn for guidance to the definitions relating to Class II games set forth

by the Commission as published in the Code of Federal Regulations. In

§ 502.3(a), the Commission defined Class II gaming as “bingo or lotto (whether

or not electronic, computer, or other technological aids are used)” and followed




                                        -14-
the definition of bingo described in 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7). 4 The Commission

defined “[g]ame[s] similar to bingo” as “any game that meets the requirements for


      4