United States v. Abdush-Shakur
[…] appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is
      pending, whichever date last occurs.

                                           -5-
United States v. Doran, 882 F.2d 1511, 1517 (10th Cir. 1989). 2 The “indictment

shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant.” United States v. Vaughn, 370

F.3d 1049, 1055 (10th Cir. 2004).

      Nevertheless, the district court retains broad discretion whether to dismiss

the indictment with or w ithout prejudice. Doran, 882 F.2d at 1518. 18 U.S.C. §

3162(a) provides:

      In determining whether to dismiss . . . with or without prejudice, the
      court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the
      seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case
      w hich led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the
      administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.

Prejudice to the defendant is among the “other” factors the text of § 3162 directs

the district court to consider. United States v. Taylor, 487 U.S. 326, 334 (1988);

see also id. at 344-46 (Scalia, J. concurring). “[T]he application of the more