United States v. Gonzalez Gonzalez
[…] 1316.74    (providing    for    post-seizure   appraisals    of   property

slated for forfeiture).

            Despite the indictment, González eluded arrest.            That

was not surprising; in 1980, he had been indicted for narcotics

offenses, but not apprehended, in the Southern District of

Florida.    He remained a fugitive and was convicted in absentia

in the Florida case.           González was still at large when the

government proceeded, in the winter of 1993-1994, to effect an

administrative forfeiture of the confiscated automobiles.               See

21 U.S.C. § 881.

            As a first step, the United States sent notice by

certified    mail   to    the     persons   named   on    the     vehicles'

registrations, at the addresses specified thereon.                  See 19

U.S.C. § 1607(a) (directing, in relevant part, that "[w]ritten

notice of seizure together with information on the applicable

procedures [for contesting forfeiture] shall be sent to each

party who appears to have an interest in the seized article").

Each notice explained the reasons for both the seizure and the

planned    forfeiture,    detailed    the   appropriate    procedure    for

contesting forfeiture, and designated March 14, 1994 as the

deadline for taking preventative action.            These letters were