United States v. Lyons
[…] inception.” United States v. Williams, 271 F.3d 1262, 1266 (10th Cir. 2001)

(quotations omitted). “[A] traffic stop is valid [at its inception] if the stop is

based on an observed traffic violation or if the police officer has reasonable

articulable suspicion that a traffic or equipment violation has occurred or is

occurring.” United States v. Botero-Ospina, 71 F.3d 783, 787 (10th Cir. 1995)

(en banc).

      Ranieri stopped Lyons’ vehicle because its license plate was dirty and he

could not read the expiration tag – a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-133 which

requires a vehicle’s license plate to “be maintained free from foreign materials

and in a condition to be clearly legible.” See State v. Hayes, 660 P.2d 1387, 1389

(Kan. Ct. App. 1983) (“[T]he display of an illegible or obscured vehicle tag is a

                                          -11-
violation of K.S.A. 8-133 even if the vehicle is duly licensed in another state.”). 3