United States v. McDowell
[…] Jaramillo, 42

                                            8
F.3d 920, 923 (5th Cir. 1995) (“To associate with the criminal

venture means that the defendant shared in the criminal intent of

the principal.”); United States v. Lombardi, 138 F.3d 559, 561 (5th

Cir. 1998) (“[T]o aid and abet, a defendant must share in the

intent to commit the offense as well as play an active role in its

commission .... [H]e must have aided and abetted each material

element of the alleged offense”.).

      As noted, for the four counts for which he was charged,

McDowell was convicted only under 18 U.S.C. § 1461 (mailing obscene

material).     That section prohibits, inter alia, “knowingly us[ing]

the   mails”    to   mail,   carry,   or   deliver   any     “obscene,   lewd,

lascivious,    indecent,     filthy   or   vile   article,    matter,    thing,

device, or substance”.         18 U.S.C. § 1461.           (Even though the

undercover Postal Inspector received the order both through UPS and

the mail, the Government did not charge any of the three defendants

with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1462, which prohibits “knowingly us[ing]