United States v. McDowell
[…] intent to commit the offense as well as play an active role in its

commission .... [H]e must have aided and abetted each material

element of the alleged offense”.).

      As noted, for the four counts for which he was charged,

McDowell was convicted only under 18 U.S.C. § 1461 (mailing obscene

material).     That section prohibits, inter alia, “knowingly us[ing]

the   mails”    to   mail,   carry,   or   deliver   any     “obscene,   lewd,

lascivious,    indecent,     filthy   or   vile   article,    matter,    thing,

device, or substance”.         18 U.S.C. § 1461.           (Even though the

undercover Postal Inspector received the order both through UPS and

the mail, the Government did not charge any of the three defendants

with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1462, which prohibits “knowingly us[ing]

any express company or other common carrier or interactive computer

service ... for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce” any

“obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture,

motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter

of indecent character”.)

      Accordingly, to convict McDowell for aiding and abetting a co-

defendant’s charged § 1461 offense (on which Gartman, but not

Santilena, was convicted), the Government was required to prove


                                      9