United States v. Munoz-Franco
[…] Thus,    we   find   that   a

reasonable jury could have found each element of conspiracy beyond

a reasonable doubt with respect to each of the four appellants.

C. Misapplication of Bank Funds

             The     jury   found    all       four    appellants      guilty      of

misapplication of bank funds under 18 U.S.C. § 657 for a single

transaction related to the Cerrovista project.                       The crime of

misapplication eludes easy definition.20                   As we have previously


       20
       In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 657 provides: "Whoever, being
an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . . or savings and loan
corporation or association authorized or acting under the laws of
the United States . . . embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully
misapplies any moneys, funds, credits, securities or other things
of value belonging to such institution . . . [is guilty of

                                        -40-
noted, "[t]he problem that has confronted and perplexed the courts

is that there is no statutory definition or common law heritage

that gives content to the phrase 'willfully misapplies.'"             United

States v.