United States v. VanMeter
[…] federal Health Care Finance Administration. Rather, Mr. VanMeter contends the

bribe was not connected to a transaction “of” his agency within the meaning of

the offense because these federal funds were “not the money of the Oklahoma

State Department of Health.” We review the sufficiency of evidence for clear

error. United States v. Reynolds, 960 F.2d 1501, 1511 (10th Cir.), cert. denied,




the initial public filing of the documents, which it does not.


                                         -18-
506 U.S. 1035 (1992). Section 666 states:

      Whoever ... being an agent ... of a State ... or any agency thereof ...
      corruptly solicits ... anything of value from any person, intending to
      be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business,
      transaction, or series of transactions of such organization,
      government, or agency involving anything of value of $5,000 or more
      ... shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years,
      or both.

18 U.S.C. § 666(a) (emphasis added). Whether the federal government or Mr.

VanMeter’s Oklahoma agency controlled the money Mr. Smart hoped to

appropriate is irrelevant. The federal Health Care Finance Administration