United States v. York
[…] He agreed to be interviewed,

signed a waiver of his Miranda rights, and admitted that he had

sent the letter.      His lawyer later explained that York decided to




                                          -3-
write the letter when he learned that A.S. was planning to move

away and take their children with her.1

            A federal criminal complaint was filed against York in

the District of Massachusetts in February 2002, and York was

ordered detained pending indictment and trial.         In April 2002, the

government formally charged York with violating 18 U.S.C. § 876,

which makes it a crime to send via the U.S. Postal Service any

"communication . . . addressed to any other person and containing

. . . any threat to injure the person of the addressee."            § 876(c).

On May 13, 2002, York pled guilty to the charge.

            At the sentencing hearing in September 2002, the district

court determined, and the parties agreed, that York's criminal

history    qualified   him   as   a   "career   offender"   under   U.S.S.G.