Walls v. Commonwealth
[…] [the charged crime carries] a minimum mandatory sentence."
Counsel stated "[she] would not be arguing" on that issue. To
hold that counsel's representations to the trial court did not
constitute a sufficient proffer for purposes of appeal would
elevate form over substance.

                               - 6 -
broad discretion unless it affirmatively appears that such

discretion has been abused and that the rights of the

complaining litigant have been prejudiced."   Cohen v. Power, 183

Va. 258, 262, 32 S.E.2d 64, 65 (1944).

     Since the enactment of Code § 19.2-295.1 in 1994, see 1994

Va. Acts chs. 828, 860, 862, 881,

          all felony jury trials [are divided] . . .
          into two distinct phases. The jury first
          resolves the issue of guilt or innocence
          and, "upon a finding that the defendant is
          guilty . . . , a separate proceeding limited
          to the ascertainment of punishment shall be
          held as soon as practicable before the same
          jury." Code § 19.2-295.1 (emphasis added).
          The procedure assures the jury access to
          "information specific only to sentencing,
          apart from considerations of guilt or
          innocence," thereby promoting a punishment
          appropriate to the circumstances without