PUBLISHED
[…] v. Aarque Mgmt. Corp., 2005 WL 1719120, at *6 (N.D. Ohio July 22,
2005)(unpublished) (same).
WILMINGTON SHIPPING CO. v. NEW ENGLAND LIFE 21
the PBGC’s already-limited resources and ultimately leading to
higher premiums for employers.
Putting aside the plain language of ERISA § 502(a)(2) for a
moment, which undoubtedly favors Ruffin and does not speak by
mere implication, NEL’s structural argument suffers from other
intractable problems. Title IV does not expressly grant the statutory
trustee the exclusive right to prosecute claims on behalf of the plan.
See 29 U.S.C.A. § 1342(d)(1)(B)(iv). It only gives the statutory
trustee "the power . . . to commence, prosecute, or defend on behalf
of the plan any suit or proceeding involving the plan." Congress
knows how to use the word ‘exclusive’ (or other similar words) when
it intends to impose the kind of limitation that NEL believes precludes
plan participants from suing after plan termination, and Congress in
fact has done so in another of ERISA’s provisions. See 29 U.S.C.A.