PUBLISHED
[…] Title IV does not expressly grant the statutory
trustee the exclusive right to prosecute claims on behalf of the plan.
See 29 U.S.C.A. § 1342(d)(1)(B)(iv). It only gives the statutory
trustee "the power . . . to commence, prosecute, or defend on behalf
of the plan any suit or proceeding involving the plan." Congress
knows how to use the word ‘exclusive’ (or other similar words) when
it intends to impose the kind of limitation that NEL believes precludes
plan participants from suing after plan termination, and Congress in
fact has done so in another of ERISA’s provisions. See 29 U.S.C.A.
§ 1303(f)(4) (West 1999) ("This subsection shall be the exclusive
means for bringing actions against the [PBGC] under this subchap-
ter." (emphasis added)). "We do not lightly assume that Congress has
omitted from its adopted text requirements that it nonetheless intends
to apply, and our reluctance is even greater when Congress has shown
elsewhere in the same statute that it knows how to make such a