PUBLISHED
[…] under the plan terms as of the date of termination." LTV Corp., 496
U.S. at 637-38. "ERISA does place limits on the benefits the PBGC
may guarantee upon plan termination, however, even if the participant
was entitled to greater benefits under the terms of the plan." Id. at
638.
2. The PBGC as Statutory Trustee.
As noted above, ERISA grants the PBGC authority to appoint a
statutory trustee over a terminated plan. The PBGC may either apply
to the appropriate district court for the appointment of the trustee or
may (as happened here) consult with the plan administrator and agree
upon a trustee. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1342(b)(3). Although the PBGC "may
request that it be appointed as trustee of a plan in any case," id.
§ 1342(b)(1), and in fact does so in the lion’s share of cases, see LTV
Corp., 496 U.S. at 637, the statute does not mandate that the PBGC
be appointed as trustee. See also Boivin v. U.S. Airways, Inc., 446
F.3d 148, 150 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (noting that, although "ERISA . . .
does not require . . . the PBGC to be appointed as the successor
trustee," "[i]n practice, the PBGC has always applied to serve as suc-
cessor trustee for distress-terminated defined-benefit plans"); Pension
Benefit Guar. Corp. v. Beverley, 404 F.3d 243, 249 (4th Cir. 2005)
("Although PBGC may request and often does request that it be
appointed as statutory plan trustee . . ., a third party may also be
appointed as statutory plan trustee.").
ERISA grants the statutory trustee all the powers held by the plan
administrator. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1342(d)(1)(A)(I). In addition, the trustee
has the power "to commence, prosecute, or defend on behalf of the
plan any suit or proceeding involving the plan," 29 U.S.C.A.
§ 1342(d)(1)(B)(iv); "collect . . . amounts due the plan," id.
§ 1342(d)(1)(B)(ii); "pay benefits under the plan," id.
§ 1342(d)(1)(B)(I); "liquidate the plan assets," id.
§ 1342(d)(1)(B)(vi); and "limit payments of benefits under the plan to
basic benefits or [ ] continue payment of some or all of the benefits
which were being paid prior to his appointment," id.
§ 1342(d)(1)(A)(iv). Thus, for example, if the plan becomes fully
funded at any point after plan termination, the statutory trustee may
order that the plan continue to pay full benefits. If, after asset alloca-
tion, the plan is underfunded, the trustee may limit payments under