PUBLISHED
[…] the state’s interest in operating a public funding system to minimize
the danger of corruption (or the appearance thereof) in judicial elec-
tions.
VII.
The State of North Carolina has created a system that provides
optional public funding for candidates seeking election to the state’s
appellate courts. The purpose of the system is to protect North Caroli-
na’s citizens from "the detrimental effects of increasingly large
amounts of money being raised and spent to influence the outcome of
[judicial] elections." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.61. The Act’s public
funding system is necessary, the state concluded, because the "effects
[of money have been] especially problematic in elections of the judi-
ciary, since impartiality is uniquely important to the integrity and
credibility of the courts." Id. The concern for promoting and protect-
ing the impartiality and independence of the judiciary is not a new
one; it dates back at least to our nation’s founding, when Alexander
Hamilton wrote that "the complete independence of the courts of jus-